Steve Darn - ELT
Welcome > For Teachers > A Booklist for Teachers

A Booklist for Teachers

This list is based on the Cambridge ESOL recommended reading list for CELTA candidates, 2008.

Acklam, R - Revised Index of ELT Materials 0952902206

Aitken, R - Teaching Tenses (ELB) 0952280868

Allan, M - Teaching English with Video (Longman) 0582746167 (1985)

Allsop, J - Students’ English Grammar (Prentice Hall) 0138560897

Atkinson, D - Teaching Monolingual Classes (Longman) 0582061105

Baker, A - Introducing English Pronunciation (CUP) 0521285801

Baker, A - Ship or Sheep (CUP) 052128354X

Baker, A - Tree or Three (CUP) 0521282934

Bartram, M & Walton, R - Correction (LTP) 0906717914

Bolitho, R & Tomlinson, B - Discover English - (Macmillan ELT) 0435240617

Bowen, T & Marks, J - Inside Teaching (Macmillan ELT) 0435240889

Bowen, T & Marks, J - The Pronunciation Book (Longman) 0582064910

Byrne, D - Teaching Oral English - New Edition (Longman) 0582746205

Byrne, D - Teaching Writing Skills - New Edition (Longman) 0582746515

Cambridge Skills for Fluency Series (CUP)
 
Campbell, C & Kryszewska, H - Learner-Based Teaching (OUP) 0194371638

Collins Cobuild English Language Dictionary - 2nd Edition (Collins) 0003750213

Close, R A - A Teacher’s Grammar (LTP) 0906717485

Cranmer, D & Laroy, C - Musical Openings.(Longman) 0582075041

Crystal, D - Rediscover Grammar (Longman) 0582848628

Dainty, P - Phrasal Verbs in Context (Prentice Hall) 0134028198

Davis, P & Rinvolucri, M - The Confidence Book (Longman) 0582037662

Davis, P & Rinvolucri, M - Dictation (CUP) 0521348196

Dean, M - English Grammar Lessons: Upper Intermediate (OUP) 0194313581

Dornei & Thurrell - Conversations and Dialogues in Action (Prentice Hall) 0131750356

Eastwood - Oxford Guide to English Grammar (OUP) 0194313514

Edge, J - Essentials of English Language Teaching (Longman) 0582025656

Forsyth & Lavender - Grammar Activities 1: Intermediate (Macmillan ELT) 0435250949

Forsyth & Lavender - Grammar Activities 2: Upper (Macmillan ELT) 0435250957

Frank, C & Rinvolucri, M - Challenge to Think (OUP) 019453250X

Frank, C & Rinvolucri, M - Grammar in Action Again (Prentice Hall) 0133624501

Gairns, R & Redman, S - Working with Words (CUP) 0521317096

Gerngross, G & Puchta, H - Creative Grammar Practice (Longman) 0582089573

Ginsberg, G- ELT Guide (EFL) 0951457683

Golebiowska, A - Getting Students to Talk (Phoenix ELT) 0133550907

Gower, R & Walters, S - Teaching Practice Handbook (Macmillan) 0435240595

Granger, C - Play Games with English 1 (Mac.Heinemann) 0435250167

Granger, C - Play Games with English 2 (Mac.Heinemann) 0435250175

Granger, C - Play Games with English 3 (Mac.Heinemann) 0435250183

Grellet, F - Developing Reading Skills (CUP) 0521283647

Griffith, S - Teaching English Abroad (Vacation Work Publications) 1854582755

Grundy, P - Beginners (OUP) 0194372006

Grundy, P - Newspapers (OUP) 0194371921

Hadfield, C & J - Writing Games (Nelson) 0175558981

Hadfield, J - Communication Games: Beginners (Longman) 0582318912

Hadfield, J - Communication Games: Elementary (Nelson) 0175556954

Hadfield, J - Communication Games: Intermediate (Nelson) 0175558728

Hadfield, J - Communication Games: Advanced (Nelson) 0175556938

Hadfield, J - Classroom Dynamics (OUP) 0194371476

Hadfield, J - Reading Games (Nelson) 017556891X

Hall, N & Shepheard, J - The Anti-Grammar Grammar Book (Longman) 058203390X

Hancock  M - Pronunciation Games (CUP) 0521467357

Harmer, J - How to Teach English (Longman) 0582297966

Harmer, J - Teaching and Learning Grammar (Longman) 058274623X

Harmer, J - The Practice of English Language Teaching (Longman) 0582403855

Haycraft, J - An Introduction to English Language (Longman) 058255604x

Heaton, J B - Classroom Testing (Longman) 0582746256

Heaton, J B - Writing English Language Tests. 2nd ed. (Longman) 0582002370

Hedge, T - Writing (OUP) 0194370984

Hornby, A S - Oxford Advanced Learners’ Dictionary (OUP) 0194316513

How to……Series (Longman)

Hughes, A - Testing for Language Teachers (CUP) 0521484952

Hutchinson, T & Waters, A - English for Specific Purposes (CUP) 0521318378

Kenworthy, J - Teaching English Pronunciation (Longman) 0582746213

Klippel, F - Keep Talking (CUP) 0521278716

Lee, W R - Language Teaching Games and Contexts (OUP) 0194327167

Leech, G - An A-Z of English Grammar & Usage (Longman) 0582405742

Lewis, M - The English Verb (LTP) 090671740X

Lewis, M & Hill, J - Practical Techniques for language teaching (LTP) 0906717558

Lewis, M & Hill, J - Source Book for T.E.F.L (Macmillan ELT) 0435240609

Lindstromberg, S - Recipe Book (Pilgrims Longman Resource Books) 0582037646

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English-4th Edition (Longman) 0582776465

Longman Handbooks for Language Teachers Series (Longman)

Longman Keys to Language Teaching Series (Longman)

Longman Skills Series (Longman)

Making Sense of ……Series (Longman)

Maley, A & Duff, A - Drama Techniques: a resource book (CUP) 0521601193

May - Exam Classes (OUP) 0194372081

McCarthy, M - Discourse Analysis for Language Teachers (CUP) 0521367468

Morgan, J & Rinvolucri, M - Once Upon a Time (CUP) 0521272629

Morgan, J & Rinvolucri, M - Vocabulary (OUP) 0194370917

Mortimer, C - Elements of Pronunciation (CUP) 052169385

Murphy, R & Naylor - Essential Grammar in Use-New edition (CUP) 0521559286

Murphy, R & Hashemi - English Grammar in Use-New Edition (CUP) 0521532892

Murphey, T - Music and Song (OUP) 0194370550

Nolasco, R & Arthur, L - Conversation (OUP) 0194421376

Nuttall, C - Teaching Reading Skills in a Foreign Language (Macmillan) 0435240579

O’Connor, J D - Better English Pronunciation (CUP) 0521231523

O’Connor, J D - Sounds English (Longman) 0582014395

Oxford Handbooks for Language Teachers (OUP)

Penston - Grammar Course for TEFL Certificate (TPP) 0953132307

Phillips, S - Young Learners (OUP) 0194371956

Porter-Ladousse, G  - Role Play (OUP) 019437095X

Porter-Ladousse, G  - Speaking Personally (CUP) 052128869X

Redman & Ellis - Way With Words 1 (CUP) 0521477751

Redman & Ellis - Way With Words 2 (CUP) 0521477778

Resource Books for Teachers Series  (OUP)

Richards & Rogers - Approaches & Methods in Language Teaching (CUP) 0521008433

Riddell, D – Teaching English as a Foreign Language (Teach Yourself) 0340868562
 
Rinvolucri, M - Grammar Games (CUP) 0521277736

Roach, P - English Phonetics and Phonology (CUP) 0521786134

Scrivener J - Learning Teaching (Macmillan ELT) 0435240897

Sion, C - Recipes for Tired Teachers (Longman) 0201065096

Stempleski, S & Tomalin, B - Video in Action (Longman) 0139456198

Stevick, E - Success with Foreign Languages (Pearson Education) 0138602891

Swan, M - Basic English Usage (OUP) 0194311872

Swan, M - How English Works (OUP) 0194314561

Swan, M - Practical English Usage – 3rd Edition (OUP) 0194420981
 
Swan, M & Smith, B - Learner English (OUP) 0521779391

Taylor, L - Pronunciation in Action (Prentice Hall) 0130178640

Taylor, L - Vocabulary in Action (Longman) 013950916X

Teacher Development Series (Mac.Heineman)

Thomson, A & Martinet, A - A Practical English Grammar (OUP) 0194313425

Thornbury, S - About Language (CUP) 0521427207

Thornbury, S - How to teach Grammar (Longman) 0582339324

Tomalin, B & Stempleski, S - Cultural Awareness (OUP) 0194371948

Underhill, A - Sound Foundations (Macmillan ELT) 0435240919

Underwood, M - Effective Class  Management (Longman) 0582746221

Underwood, M - Teaching Listening (Longman) 0582746191

Ur, P - A Course in Language Teaching (CUP) 0521449944

Ur, P - Discussions that Work (CUP) 0521281695

Ur, P - Grammar Practice Activities (CUP) 0521338476

Ur, P - Teaching Listening Comprehension (CUP) 0521287812

Ur, P & Wright A - Five Minute Activities (CUP) 0521397812

Wajnryb, R - Classroom Observation Tasks (CUP) 0521407222

Watcyn-Jones, P – Pair work One (Penguin) 0140816321

Watcyn-Jones, P – Pair work Two (Penguin) 0140816569

Watcyn-Jones, P - Vocabulary Games & Activities for Teachers (Penguin) 0140813861

Watkins, P – Learning to teach English (DELTA Publishing) 1900783746

Wessels, C - Drama (OUP) 0194370976

White, G - Listening (OUP) 0194372162

White, R & Arndt, V - Process Writing (Longman) 0582024447

Wingate, J - Getting Beginners to Talk (Prentice Hall) 0133577082

Wright, A - 1000 Pictures for Teachers to Copy (Collins) 0175568782

Wright, A et al - Games for Language Learning (CUP) 052127737X


Yule - Explaining English Grammar (OUP) 0194371727